This Blog is protected by DMCA.com

476 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 50964


476 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Lagos-235
FCT-44
Kaduna-41
Borno-33
Plateau-28
Abia-13
Edo-13
Rivers-12
Imo-11
Oyo-10
Kano-9
Kwara-7
Enugu-5
Katsina-5
Gombe-4
Ogun-4
Nasarawa-1
Zamfara-1

50,964 confirmed
37,569 discharged
992 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 20th of August 2020, 476 new confirmed cases and 7 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 50964 cases have been confirmed, 37569 cases have been discharged and 992 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 476 new cases are reported from 18 states- Lagos (235), FCT (44), Kaduna (41), Borno (33), Plateau (28), Abia (13), Edo (13), Rivers (12), Imo (11), Oyo (10), Kano (9), Kwara (7), Enugu (5), Katsina (5), Gombe (4), Ogun (4), Nasarawa (1), Zamfara (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities


COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Thursday 11:18 pm 20 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

366,244

Confirmed Cases

50,964

Active Cases

12,403

Discharged Cases

37,569

Death

992

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos17,0922,39514,496201
FCT4,8373,4021,38946
Oyo3,0071,3191,65434
Edo2,4751812,194100
Plateau2,0431,03598325
Rivers2,0271021,86857
Kaduna1,8822331,63712
Kano1,6832631,36654
Delta1,6711281,49746
Ogun1,5871991,36325
Ondo1,48267777530
Enugu1,02515585020
Ebonyi9431590127
Kwara91323865223
Osun75723450914
Katsina74626545724
Abia7131285796
Borno7069357736
Gombe6846759423
Bauchi6075453914
Imo50632816810
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa38610227212
Bayelsa352732421
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom260442088
Niger2325216812
Ekiti206981044
Adamawa1855012312
Anambra181415918
Sokoto154013816
Kebbi900828
Taraba7819554
Zamfara771715
Cross River7724458
Yobe672578
Kogi5032



Loveth Ogedegbe: Thursday, 20 August 2020 at 8/20/2020 11:21:00 pm
Label(s): News information coronavirus

Comment(s)

Search This Blog