593 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 50488


593 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Plateau-186
Lagos-172
FCT-62
Oyo-27
Delta-25
Rivers-20
Ondo-19
Edo-18
Kaduna-17
Enugu-12
Akwa Ibom-10
Ogun-7
Abia-6
Gombe-6
Kano-3
Osun-3

50,488 confirmed
37,304 discharged
985 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 19th of August 2020, 593 new confirmed cases and 4 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 50488 cases have been confirmed, 37304 cases have been discharged and 985 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 593 new cases are reported from 16 states- Plateau (186), Lagos (172), FCT (62), Oyo (27), Delta (25), Rivers (20), Ondo (19), Edo (18), Kaduna (17), Enugu (12), Akwa Ibom (10), Ogun (7), Abia (6), Gombe (6), Kano (3) and Osun (3)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities

COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Wednesday 11:36 pm 19 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

363,331

Confirmed Cases

50,488

Active Cases

12,459

Discharged Cases

37,044

Death

985


Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos17,0922,39514,496201
FCT4,8373,4151,37646
Oyo3,0071,3191,65434
Edo2,4751912,184100
Plateau2,0431,08493425
Rivers2,0271171,85357
Kaduna1,8822481,62212
Kano1,6832631,36654
Delta1,6711851,44046
Ogun1,5872211,34125
Ondo1,48267777530
Enugu1,02515585020
Ebonyi9434387327
Kwara91324464623
Osun75726348014
Katsina74626545724
Abia7131285796
Borno7069357736
Gombe6848257923
Bauchi6075453914
Imo50632816810
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa38610227212
Bayelsa352832321
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom260442088
Niger2325216812
Ekiti206981044
Adamawa1855012312
Anambra181415918
Sokoto154013816
Kebbi900828
Taraba7819554
Zamfara771715
Cross River7724458
Yobe672578
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment