453 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 47743


453 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Lagos-113
FCT-72
Plateau-59
Enugu-55
Kaduna-38
Ondo-32
Osun-26
Ebonyi-20
Ogun-9
Delta-8
Borno-7
Akwa Ibom-6
Oyo-5
Bauchi-1
Kano-1
Ekiti-1

47,743 confirmed
33,943 discharged
956 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 12th of August 2020, 453 new confirmed cases and no deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 47743 cases have been confirmed, 33943 cases have been discharged and 956 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 453 new cases are reported from 16 states- Lagos(113), FCT(72), Plateau(59), Enugu(55), Kaduna(38), Ondo(32), Osun(26), Ebonyi(20), Ogun(9), Delta(8), Borno(7), Akwa Ibom(6), Oyo(5), Bauchi(1), Kano(1) and Ekiti(1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities




COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Wednesday 11:47 pm 12 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

338,084

Confirmed Cases

47,743

Active Cases

12,844

Discharged Cases

33,943

Death

956

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos16,1872,86313,129195
FCT4,5973,2381,31346
Oyo2,8951,4361,42831
Edo2,3991782,121100
Rivers1,9721701,74755
Kaduna1,6661821,47212
Kano1,6442771,31354
Plateau1,64393468623
Delta1,6211471,43044
Ogun1,5062161,26624
Ondo1,35655877028
Enugu96935060019
Ebonyi9083085226
Kwara88231154922
Katsina74626545724
Borno6978557636
Osun67832434113
Abia6631415175
Gombe6355056223
Bauchi5793553014
Imo48531316210
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa3711402238
Bayelsa346931621
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom241262078
Niger2264916512
Ekiti194111812
Adamawa1856910412
Anambra156713118
Sokoto154013816
Kebbi900828
Taraba7819554
Zamfara771715
Cross River7323428
Yobe672578
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment