443 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 45687


443 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Plateau-103
Lagos-70
FCT-60
Ondo-35
Edo-27
Rivers-27
Kaduna-20
Osun-19
Borno-18
Oyo-18
Kwara-11
Adamawa-9
Nasarawa-7
Gombe-6
Bayelsa-4
Imo-4
Bauchi-2
Ogun-2
Kano-1

45,687 confirmed
32,637 discharged
936 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 7th of August 2020, 443 new confirmed cases and 6 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 45687 cases have been confirmed, 32637 cases have been discharged and 936 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • he 443 new cases are reported from 19 states- Plateau (103), Lagos (70), FCT (60), Ondo (35), Edo (27), Rivers (27), Kaduna (20), Osun (19), Borno (18), Oyo (18), Kwara (11), Adamawa (9), Nasarawa (7), Gombe (6), Bayelsa (4), Imo (4), Bauchi (2), Ogun (2) and Kano (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities



COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Friday 11:48 pm 7 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

310,729

Confirmed Cases

45,687

Active Cases

12,114

Discharged Cases

32,637

Death

936


Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,6972,38613,119192
FCT4,3013,0191,23745
Oyo2,8431,4101,40231
Edo2,3671862,08596
Rivers1,9382761,60953
Kano1,6092521,30354
Delta1,5571101,40443
Kaduna1,5501861,35212
Ogun1,4301871,21924
Plateau1,39774862920
Ondo1,27859765427
Enugu88037748518
Ebonyi8381979326
Kwara82646234321
Katsina74626545724
Borno6524856935
Gombe6267353023
Abia6251035175
Osun60526332913
Bauchi5763652614
Imo47631814810
Nasarawa3671362238
Benue356285647
Bayelsa3462230321
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom234551718
Niger2264916512
Adamawa185878612
Ekiti15981762
Sokoto154013816
Anambra142418318
Kebbi900828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7213554
Cross River6818428
Yobe672578
Kogi5032



No comments:

Post a comment