423 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 47290


423 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Lagos-117
FCT-40
Ondo-35
Rivers-28
Osun-24
Benue-21
Abia-19
Ogun-19
Ebonyi-18
Delta-17
Kwara-17
Kaduna-15
Anambra-14
Ekiti-11
Kano-9
Imo-6
Gombe-4
Oyo-3
Taraba-3
Bauchi-1
Edo-1
Nasarawa-1

47,290 confirmed
33,609 discharged
956 deaths

Highlights


  • On the 9th of August 2020, 437 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 46577 cases have been confirmed, 33186 cases have been discharged and 945 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 437 new cases are reported from 17 states- Lagos (107), FCT (91), Plateau (81), Kaduna (32), Ogun (30), Kwara (24), Ebonyi (19), Ekiti (17), Oyo (8), Borno (6), Edo (6), Kano (4), Nasarawa (3), Osun (3), Taraba (3), Gombe (2) and Bauchi (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities


COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Wednesday 0:15 am 12 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

319,851

Confirmed Cases

46,577

Active Cases

12,446

Discharged Cases

33,186

Death

945

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,8752,56013,122193
FCT4,4673,1681,25346
Oyo2,8681,4351,40231
Edo2,3821742,11098
Rivers1,9392361,65053
Kano1,6262641,30854
Kaduna1,5982061,38012
Delta1,5961441,40943
Plateau1,50281966221
Ogun1,4692101,23524
Ondo1,28449376328
Enugu90540148519
Ebonyi8705179326
Kwara85737745921
Katsina74626545724
Borno6888456935
Abia6441225175
Gombe6314856023
Osun62827434113
Bauchi5773552814
Imo47631814810
Benue4092911099
Nasarawa3701392238
Bayelsa3462230321
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom235301978
Niger2264916512
Adamawa185878612
Ekiti17899772
Sokoto154013816
Anambra142511918
Kebbi900828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7516554
Cross River6818428
Yobe672578
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment