373 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 48116


373 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Lagos-69
Osun-41
Kaduna-40
Oyo-40
FCT-35
Plateau-22
Rivers-19
Kano-17
Ondo-17
Ogun-15
Abia-14
Gombe-12
Imo-9
Enugu-7
Kwara-6
Delta-5
Niger-2
Borno-1
Bauchi-1
Nasarawa-1

48,116 confirmed
34,309 discharged
966 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 13th of August 2020, 373 new confirmed cases and 10 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 48116 cases have been confirmed, 34309 cases have been discharged and 966 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 373 new cases are reported from 20 states- Lagos(69), Osun(41), Kaduna(40), Oyo(40), FCT(35), Plateau(22), Rivers(19), Kano(17), Ondo(17), Ogun(15), Abia(14), Gombe(12), Imo(9), Enugu(7), Kwara(6), Delta(5), Niger(2), Borno(1), Bauchi(1) and Nasarawa(1).
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities



COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Thursday 11:44 pm 13 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

341,421

Confirmed Cases

48,116

Active Cases

12,841

Discharged Cases

34,309

Death

966

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos16,2562,92313,132201
FCT4,6323,2611,32546
Oyo2,9351,4001,50431
Edo2,3991782,121100
Rivers1,9911601,77556
Kaduna1,7062011,49312
Plateau1,66590573624
Kano1,6612871,32054
Delta1,6261521,43044
Ogun1,5212091,28824
Ondo1,37357577028
Enugu97630765019
Ebonyi9083085226
Kwara88827459123
Katsina74626545724
Osun71936534113
Borno6988657636
Abia6771265465
Gombe6474857623
Bauchi5803353314
Imo49431616810
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa3721412238
Bayelsa346931621
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom241262078
Niger2284816812
Ekiti194110813
Adamawa1856910412
Anambra156713118
Sokoto154013816
Kebbi900828
Taraba7819554
Zamfara771715
Cross River7323428
Yobe672578
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment