354 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 45244

354 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

FCT-78
Lagos-76
Kaduna-23
Ebonyi-19
Oyo-18
Nasarawa-17
Rivers-17
Delta-16
Kwara-15
Akwa Ibom-13
Edo-12
Ogun-12
Plateau-11
Kano-9
Bauchi-6
Borno-6
Ekiti-6

45,244 confirmed
32,430 discharged
930 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 6th of August 2020, 354 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 45244 cases have been confirmed, 32430 cases have been discharged and 930 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 354 new cases are reported from 17 states- FCT (78), Lagos (76), Kaduna (23), Ebonyi (19), Oyo (18), Nasarawa (17), Rivers (17), Delta (16), Kwara (15), Akwa Ibom (13), Edo (12), Ogun (12), Plateau (11), Kano (9), Bauchi (6), Borno (6), Ekiti (6)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities


COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Thursday 11:34 pm 6 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

306,894

Confirmed Cases

45,244

Active Cases

11,884

Discharged Cases

32,430

Death

930


Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,6272,31613,119192
FCT4,2412,9651,23145
Oyo2,8251,3921,40231
Edo2,3401742,07393
Rivers1,9112671,59153
Kano1,6082641,29153
Delta1,5571101,40443
Kaduna1,5301831,33512
Ogun1,4282001,20424
Plateau1,29467659820
Ondo1,24356565127
Enugu88037748518
Ebonyi8381979326
Kwara81545234221
Katsina74626545724
Borno6343056935
Abia6251035175
Gombe6206852923
Osun58627330013
Bauchi5744052113
Imo47231514710
Nasarawa3601292238
Benue356285647
Bayelsa3423129021
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom234551718
Niger2268113312
Adamawa176808511
Ekiti15981762
Sokoto154113716
Anambra142418318
Kebbi900828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7213554
Cross River6827338
Yobe672578
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment