340 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 51304


BREAKING: 340 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Kaduna-63
FCT-51
Plateau-38
Lagos-33
Delta-25
Gombe-21
Adamawa-21
Edo-20
Katsina-17
Akwa Ibom-11
Ekiti-10
Rivers-9
Ondo-5
Ebonyi-4
Cross River-3
Ogun-3
Sokoto-2
Imo-2
Nasarawa-2

51,304 confirmed
37,885 discharged
996 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 21st of August 2020, 340 new confirmed cases and 4 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 51304 cases have been confirmed, 37885 cases have been discharged and 996 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 340 new cases are reported from 19 states- Kaduna(63), FCT(51), Plateau(38), Lagos(33), Delta(25), Gombe (21), Adamawa(21), Edo(20), Katsina(17), Akwa Ibom(11), Ekiti(10), Rivers(9), Ondo(5), Ebonyi(4), Cross River(3), Ogun(3), Sokoto(2), Imo(2), Nasarawa (2)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities


COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Friday 11:32 pm 21 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

369,904

Confirmed Cases

51,304

Active Cases

12,410

Discharged Cases

37,885

Death

996


Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos17,3602,63414,525201
FCT4,9323,4681,41846
Oyo3,0171,3191,66434
Edo2,4951842,211100
Plateau2,1091,0441,03629
Rivers2,0481121,87957
Kaduna1,9862531,72112
Delta1,6961531,49746
Kano1,6922271,41154
Ogun1,5941861,38226
Ondo1,48768277530
Enugu1,03015985021
Ebonyi947991127
Kwara92022167623
Katsina76828745724
Osun75711862316
Borno7395764636
Abia7261415796
Gombe7099059623
Bauchi6075453914
Imo51933417510
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa38910527212
Bayelsa352632521
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom271432208
Niger2325216812
Ekiti2161021104
Adamawa2063215915
Anambra181415918
Sokoto156213816
Kebbi900828
Cross River8027458
Zamfara781725
Taraba7819554
Yobe670598
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment