322new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 52227


322 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Lagos-130
Bauchi-36
FCT-25
Edo-17
Bayelsa-14
Ogun-14
Oyo-14
Anambra-13
Kaduna-12
Ondo-11
Abia-10
Osun-6
Plateau-5
Kwara-5
Kano-4
Ebonyi-3
Sokoto-2
Borno-1

52,227 confirmed
38,945 discharged
1002 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 23rd of August 2020, 322 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 52227 cases have been confirmed, 38945 cases have been discharged and 1002 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 322 new cases are reported from 18 states- Lagos(130), Bauchi(36), FCT(25), Edo(17), Bayelsa(14), Ogun(14), Oyo(14), Anambra(13), Kaduna(12), Ondo(11), Abia(10), Osun(6), Plateau(5), Kwara(5), Kano(4), Ebonyi(3), Sokoto(2), Borno(1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities


COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Sunday 11:17 pm 23 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

378,023

Confirmed Cases

52,227

Active Cases

12,280

Discharged Cases

38,945

Death

1,002

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos17,8942,48315,209202
FCT4,9943,5011,44746
Oyo3,0501,3331,68235
Edo2,5372032,234100
Plateau2,1189891,10029
Rivers2,0481091,88257
Kaduna2,0112351,76412
Kano1,7081981,45654
Delta1,7011581,49746
Ogun1,6141781,41026
Ondo1,51270477731
Enugu1,04317085221
Ebonyi9602091327
Kwara93622768425
Katsina77129045724
Osun76811863416
Abia749996437
Borno7405864636
Gombe7098160523
Bauchi6438454514
Imo52133118010
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa39611227212
Bayelsa3702432521
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom271432208
Niger2375716812
Ekiti2181041104
Adamawa2063215915
Anambra1941715918
Sokoto158413816
Kebbi900828
Cross River8013598
Zamfara781725
Taraba7819554
Yobe670598
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment