252 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 52800


252 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;
Plateau-50
Enugu-35
Rivers-27
Lagos-26
FCT-18
Kaduna-18
Ekiti-10
Kano-10
Taraba-9
Anambra-8
Edo-8
Oyo-8
Delta-7
Ogun-6
Abia-5
Bayelsa-5
Ebonyi-1
Osun-1

52,800 confirmed
39,964 discharged
1,007 deaths


Highlights

  • On the 25th of August 2020, 252 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 52800 cases have been confirmed, 39964 cases have been discharged and 1007 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 252 new cases are reported from 18 states- Plateau (50), Enugu (35), Rivers (27), Lagos (26), FCT (18), Kaduna (18), Ekiti (10), Kano (10), Taraba (9), Anambra (8), Edo (8), Oyo (8), Delta (7), Ogun (6), Abia (5), Bayelsa (5), Ebonyi (1), Osun (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities


COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Tuesday 11:57 pm 25 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

383,130

Confirmed Cases

52,800

Active Cases

11,829

Discharged Cases

39,964

Death

1,007

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,0182,60215,214202
FCT5,0463,5481,45048
Oyo3,0581,2891,73237
Edo2,5532012,252100
Plateau2,1859881,16829
Rivers2,0901321,90157
Kaduna2,0592151,83212
Kano1,7211601,50754
Delta1,7151511,51846
Ogun1,6311581,44726
Ondo1,5151791,30531
Enugu1,08721485221
Ebonyi9651792127
Kwara93617174025
Katsina77129045724
Osun76910564816
Abia7551056437
Borno7405864636
Gombe7148660523
Bauchi6448554514
Imo52332618710
Benue4513011419
Nasarawa42111129812
Bayelsa3783132621
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom271432208
Niger2395916812
Ekiti2351061254
Adamawa2174315915
Anambra2022515918
Sokoto158413816
Kebbi922828
Taraba879735
Cross River8211638
Zamfara781725
Yobe670598
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment