228 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 44129


288 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Lagos-88
Kwara-33
Osun-27
FCT-25
Enugu-25
Abia-20
Kaduna-17
Plateau-13
Rivers-13
Delta-10
Gombe-8
Ogun-4
Oyo-3
Katsina-1
Bauchi-1

44,129 confirmed
20,663 discharged
896 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 3rd of August 2020, 288 new confirmed cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 44129 cases have been confirmed, 20663 cases have been discharged and 896 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 288 new cases are reported from 15 states- Lagos (88), Kwara (33), Osun (27), FCT (25), Enugu (25), Abia (20), Kaduna (17), Plateau (13), Rivers (13), Delta (10), Gombe (8), Ogun (4), Oyo (3), Katsina (1), Bauchi (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities


COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Monday 11:38 pm 3 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

287,532

Confirmed Cases

44,129

Active Cases

22,893

Discharged Cases

20,340

Death

896

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,35513,0032,160192
FCT3,9972,7841,17142
Oyo2,7711,3801,36328
Edo2,3113321,89287
Rivers1,8423251,46453
Kano1,5972861,25853
Delta1,5201181,35943
Kaduna1,4982591,22712
Ogun1,4072321,15124
Plateau1,24068753419
Ondo1,20453164825
Enugu84640342518
Ebonyi8084973326
Kwara78655221321
Katsina74626545724
Gombe6206852923
Borno613956935
Abia6021264715
Osun58027429412
Bauchi5612852013
Imo4693211399
Benue356285647
Nasarawa3391082238
Bayelsa3393428421
Jigawa322330811
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221641507
Adamawa164698510
Sokoto154113716
Ekiti15283672
Anambra135487512
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe675548
Cross River5835194
Taraba5443110
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment