221 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 53021


221 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Plateau-60
FCT-33
Kaduna-26
Rivers-18
Lagos-17
Enugu-9
Kwara-9
Ondo-9
Nasarawa-6
Gombe-5
Anambra-5
Delta-4
Abia-4
Imo-3
Edo-2
Ogun-2
Oyo-2
Osun-2
Bauchi-1
Kano-1

53,021 confirmed
40,281 discharged
1,010 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 26th of August 2020, 221 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 53021 cases have been confirmed, 40281 cases have been discharged and 1010 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 221 new cases are reported from 20 states- Plateau (60), FCT (33), Kaduna (26), Rivers (18), Lagos (17), Enugu (9), Kwara (9), Ondo (9), Nasarawa (6), Gombe (5), Anambra (5), Delta (4), Abia (4), Imo (3), Edo (2), Ogun (2), Oyo (2), Osun (2), Bauchi (1), Kano (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities


NIGERIA 

Wednesday 11:43 pm 26 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

388,346

Confirmed Cases

53,021

Active Cases

11,730

Discharged Cases

40,281

Death

1,010


Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,0352,60615,227202
FCT5,0793,5611,46850
Oyo3,0601,2041,81937
Edo2,5551922,263100
Plateau2,2451,0291,18729
Rivers2,1081411,91057
Kaduna2,0852111,86212
Kano1,7221611,50754
Delta1,7191331,54046
Ogun1,6331451,46226
Ondo1,5241881,30531
Enugu1,09622385221
Ebonyi9651792127
Kwara94518074025
Katsina77129045724
Osun7718567016
Abia759836697
Borno7404166336
Gombe7198760923
Bauchi6458454714
Imo52632319211
Benue4513011419
Nasarawa42711729812
Bayelsa3782633121
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom271432208
Niger2395916812
Ekiti2381041304
Adamawa2174315915
Anambra2073015918
Sokoto158413816
Kebbi922828
Taraba879735
Cross River824708
Zamfara781725
Yobe670598
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment