138 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 53865


 138 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;
Plateau-55
Lagos-15
Ebonyi-11
Oyo-11

Abia-8
Anambra-7
FCT-7
Rivers-7
Kaduna-6
Ondo-5
Kwara-3
Bauchi-1
Benue-1
Edo-1

Highlights

  • On the 30th of August 2020, 138 new confirmed cases and 2 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 53865 cases have been confirmed, 41513 cases have been discharged and 1,013 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 138 new cases are reported from 14 states- Plateau (55), Lagos (15), Ebonyi (11), Oyo (11), Abia (8), Anambra (7), FCT (7), Rivers (7), Kaduna (6), Ondo (5), Kwara (3), Bauchi (1), Benue (1), Edo (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities


COVID-19 

NIGERIA 

Monday 10:38 am 31 Aug 2020
Samples Tested

402,070

Confirmed Cases

53,865

Active Cases

11,339

Discharged Cases

41,513

Death

1,013

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,1882,75815,228202
FCT5,1563,5751,53150
Oyo3,1181,1291,95237
Edo2,5781782,300100
Plateau2,4291,0261,37429
Rivers2,1411151,96957
Kaduna2,1201311,97712
Delta1,7441571,54047
Kano1,7251341,53754
Ogun1,6461311,48926
Ondo1,5391281,38031
Enugu1,15522790721
Ebonyi9842693127
Kwara96116377325
Katsina78930845724
Osun7793073217
Abia771666978
Borno7403766736
Gombe7236463623
Bauchi6677258114
Imo52732319311
Benue4522272169
Nasarawa43412429812
Bayelsa3912534521
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom278412298
Ekiti262552034
Niger2411521412
Adamawa2212618015
Anambra2142816818
Sokoto158413816
Kebbi933828
Taraba879735
Cross River821738
Zamfara780735
Yobe670598
Kogi5032



No comments:

Post a comment