624 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 41804


624 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Lagos-212
Oyo-69
Niger-49
Kano-37
Osun-37
FCT-35
Plateau-34
Gombe-33
Edo-28
Enugu-28
Ebonyi-17
Delta-10
Katsina-9
Ogun-8
Rivers-7
Ondo-5
Kaduna-4
Nasarawa-2

41,804 confirmed
18,764 discharged
868 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 28th of July 2020, 624 new confirmed cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 41804 cases have been confirmed, 18764 cases have been discharged and 868 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 624 new cases are reported from 18 states- Lagos (212), Oyo (69), Niger (49), Kano (37), Osun (37), FCT (35), Plateau (34), Gombe (33), Edo (28), Enugu (28), Ebonyi (17), Delta (10), Katsina (9), Ogun (8), Rivers (7), Ondo (5), Kaduna (4), Nasarawa (2)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities



COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Wednesday 0:11 am 29 Jul 2020
Samples Tested

267,842

Confirmed Cases

41,804

Active Cases

22,172

Discharged Cases

18,764

Death

868

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos14,84812,5272,129192
FCT3,5602,4421,07741
Oyo2,6681,4541,18727
Edo2,2125491,58479
Rivers1,6912661,37352
Kano1,5662471,26653
Delta1,4831841,25742
Kaduna1,3903101,06812
Ogun1,3262351,06823
Ondo1,10853854822
Plateau1,01652846919
Ebonyi77615659624
Enugu76932642518
Kwara74952221116
Katsina74226245723
Borno6121656135
Gombe6076352123
Abia5451144265
Bauchi539851813
Osun50026922011
Imo4663401179
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3274226421
Jigawa322330811
Nasarawa310792238
Niger2247913312
Akwa Ibom221931217
Sokoto153013716
Adamawa14046859
Anambra132457512
Ekiti12467552
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe664548
Taraba5443110
Cross River402893
Kogi5032

No comments:

Post a comment