543 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 38344


543 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

Lagos-180
FCT-86
Kaduna-56
Edo-47
Ondo-37
Kwara-35
Ogun-19
Rivers-19
Kano-17
Ebonyi-16
Enugu-16
Delta-7
Bayelsa-4
Bauchi-3
Abia-1

38,344 confirmed
15,815 discharged
813 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 22nd of July 2020, 543 new confirmed cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 38344 cases have been confirmed, 15815 cases have been discharged and 813 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 543 new cases are reported from 15 states- Lagos (180), FCT(86), Kaduna (56), Edo (47), Ondo (37), Kwara (35), Ogun (19), Rivers (19), Kano (17), Ebonyi (16) Enugu (16), Delta (7), Bayelsa (4), Bauchi (3), Abia (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities


COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Wednesday 11:26 pm 22 Jul 2020
Samples Tested

247,825

Confirmed Cases

38,344

Active Cases

21,716

Discharged Cases

15,815

Death

813

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos13,80611,6361,993177
FCT3,2972,28097740
Oyo2,2191,0791,12020
Edo2,0646671,32572
Rivers1,5654651,05149
Kano1,4472421,15253
Delta1,44477163439
Kaduna1,26731693912
Ogun1,20326391723
Ondo1,00183614322
Plateau76239534918
Enugu72133337117
Ebonyi71511957620
Katsina71324944123
Kwara70750518814
Borno6034752135
Gombe5582051523
Bauchi5341550613
Abia5271323914
Imo454358879
Osun35919415510
Bayelsa32610020521
Jigawa322330811
Benue294235536
Nasarawa2891681138
Akwa Ibom176521213
Niger166451129
Sokoto153013716
Anambra132526812
Adamawa11521859
Kebbi909747
Ekiti8637472
Zamfara771715
Yobe643538
Taraba5443110
Cross River292531
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment