499 new cases of #COVID19 have been confirmed in Nigeria Making it a total of 30748


499 new cases of #COVID19;

Lagos-157
Edo-59
Ondo-56
Oyo-31
Akwa Ibom-22
Borno-21
Plateau-19
Kaduna-18
Katsina-18
Bayelsa-17
FCT-17
Delta-14
Kano-11
Rivers-10
Enugu-8
Ogun-6
Kwara-4
Imo-3
Nasarawa-2
Osun-2
Abia-1
Ekiti-1
Niger-1
Yobe-1

30748 confirmed
12546 discharged
689 deaths

Highlights

  • On the 9th of July 2020, 499 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours
  • Till date, 30748 cases have been confirmed, 12546 cases have been discharged and 689 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory


COVID-19 NIGERIA 

Thursday 11:39 pm 9 Jul 2020
Samples Tested

171,931

Confirmed Cases

30,748

Active Cases

17,192

Discharged Cases

12,373

Death

684

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos11,6709,8361,701133
FCT2,3481,61469935
Oyo1,57374381119
Edo1,50353691057
Delta1,32383845431
Kano1,2912101,02952
Rivers1,28440483644
Ogun1,05737266322
Kaduna88928858912
Katsina62816444123
Borno5637545335
Ondo55040612420
Gombe52411638721
Bauchi519949713
Ebonyi50304976
Plateau47822324114
Enugu43116325612
Abia4001792183
Imo356287618
Jigawa318030810
Kwara3071361629
Bayelsa28212414117
Nasarawa2341131138
Osun210119847
Sokoto153213516
Niger12430877
Benue12180356
Akwa Ibom11238713
Adamawa10022717
Anambra9327579
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara760715
Yobe612518
Ekiti453402
Taraba2716110
Cross River5131
Kogi5032


No comments:

Post a comment